Awards and Nominations

2017

North Essex Theatre Guild

Ben Collins

Ben Collins for his performance as Joseph in Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat

Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat

Nominated for the Ollyer-Smith Marine Trophy for Best Musical

Aladdin

Nominated for the King Costume Award

The Ensemble in Aladdin

Nominated for the Adjudicators’ Award

The Narrators in Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat

Nominated for the Adjudicator’s Award

Charlie Warner

Nominated Best Young Actor for his performance as Wishee Washee in Aladdin

Ellie Russell

Nominated Best Young Actress for her performance as Ethelazar in Aladdin

2016

National Operatic and Dramatic Association – East Region

 

The Little Mermaid

Nominated Best Youth Production in District 8

Aladdin

Nominated Best Pantomime in District 8

2016

North Essex Theatre Guild

Ray Banks

Winner of the Jan King Award for ‘unsung heroes’ for his service as President of KYDS

Tom Nicoll

Winner of othe award for Best Dame for his performance as Grizelda in Cinderella

Cinderella

Nominated for the King Costume Award

The Little Mermaid

Nominated for the King Costume Award

The Little Mermaid

Nominated for the Jean Jones Award for set design / construction / dressing etc.

Millie Sheldrick and Grace Upton

Nominated for the Adjudicator’s Award for their performance as Bodgett and Leggett in Cinderella

Charlie Warner

Nominated Best Young Actor for his performance as Flounder in The Little Mermaid

Grace Upton

Nominated Best Young Actress for her performance as Ariel in The Little Mermaid

The Little Mermaid

Nominated for the Collyer-Smith Trophy for Best Musical

Cinderella

Nominated for the Eric Dyster Cup for Best Pantomime

Cinderella

Nominated for The Terry Sadler Award for Front of House

2015

National Operatic and Drama Association – East Region

 

Cinderella

Best Pantomime in District 8

2015

North Essex Theatre Guild

Daisy Greenwood

Winner of the award for Best Young Actress for her performance as Queen Rat in Dick Whittington and as Nadia in Dracula Spectacula

Grace Upton

Nominated for the Adjudicators’ Award for her performance as Tom Cat in Dick Whittington

Ben Collins

Nominated Best Young Actor for his performance as Idle Jack in Dick Whittington

Alice Mason

Nominated Best Young Actress for her performance as Wraith in Dracula Spectacula

Matthew Russell

Nominated Best Dame for his performance as Dame Dolly Dumpling in Dick Whittington

Dick Whittington

Nominated for the King Costume Award

Dick Whittington

Nominated for Technical Achievement for Lighting, sound and special effects

Dick Whittington

Nominated for the Eric Dyster Cup for Best Pantomime or Children’s Play

KYDS

Nominated for The Terry Sadler Memorial Trophy for Front of House

Sophie Stocker

Nominated as Best Young Actress for her performance as Emily in Remembrance

Jon Beales

Nominated for the Cliff Hudson Award for Comedy for his performance in Remembrance

2014

National Operatic and Drama Association – East Region

Dick Whittington

Best Youth Production in District 8

Dick Whittington

Nominated for Best Pantomime in District 8

Dick Whittington

Winner of the Standard Programme Category in District 8

Seussical Junior

Nominated Best Musical in District 8

Jack and the Beanstalk

Nominated for Best Pantomime in District 8

2014

North Essex Theatre Guild

Alice in Wonderland

Winner of the Terry Sadler Memorial Trophy for Front of House

Ben Collins

Nominated Best Young Actor for his performance as Humphrey in Jack and the Beanstalk and The White Rabbit in Alice in Wonderland

Sophie Stocker

Nominated Best Young Actress for her performance as the Witch in Jack and the Beanstalk

Daisy Greenwood

Nominated Best Young Actress for her performance as Alice in Alice in Wonderland

Alice in Wonderland

Nominated for the King Costume Award

Alice in Wonderland

Nominated for the Collyer-Smith Marine Trophy for Best Musical

2013

National Operatic and Drama Association – East Region

Rachel Shortland

Best Youth Performer in District 8 for her performance as Queen Avarice in Snow White

2013

North Essex Theatre Guild

Daniel Carr

Runner-Up for Best Actor for his performance as Chuckles in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs and as Horton in Seussical Junior

Leon Kennedy and Andrew Stocker

Nominated for the Adjudicator’s Award for their performances as Snatchet and Scarper in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Rachel Shortland

Nominated Best Young Actress for her performance as Queen Avarice in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Peter Greenwood

Nominated Best Supporting Actor for his performance as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical Junior

Jordan Murphy

Nominated Best Dame for his performance as Dame Edna in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Seussical Junior

Nominated for the King Costume Award

Seussical Junior

Nominated for the Collyer-Smith Marine Trophy for Best Musical

Seussical Junior

Nominated for the Terry Sadler Memorial Trophy for Front of House

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Nominated for the Eric Dyster Cup for Best Pantomime or Children’s Play

2012

North Essex Theatre Guild

Rachel Shortland

Winner of the award for Best Young Actress for her performance as Squire Trelawney in Treasure Island

Jodie Cole

Nominated Best Young Actress for her performance as Tinkerbell in Peter Pan

Treasure Island

Nominated for the Jean Jones Award for Set Design / Construction / Dressing

Peter Pan

Nominated for the Jean Jones Award for Set Design / Construction / Dressing

2011

North Essex Theatre Guild

Brad Cole

Winner of the award for Best Young Actor for his performance as Fat Sam in Bugsy Malone

Peter Greenwood

Nominated Best Young Actor for his performance as Wishee Washee in Aladdin

Rachel Shortland

Nominated Best Young Actress for her performance as Capt. Smolsky and other roles in Bugsy Malone

Jon Beales, Brad Cole and Jack Vanson

Nominated for the award for Best Dame
for their performance as Dames Twankey, Twinkey and Twonkey in Aladdin

Jenny Hayward and Katy Hood

Nominated for the Adjudicators Award for their performance as Clarence the Camel in Aladdin

Bugsy Malone

Nominated for The Timmens Award for Music for musical accompaniment

Bugsy Malone

Nominated for The Terry Sadler Memorial Trophy for Front of House

2010

North Essex Theatre Guild

Rachel Shortland

Nominated Best Young Actress for her performance as Mrs Lovett in The Sweeney Todd Shock ‘n’ Roll Show

Hannah Willingale

Nominated Best Young Actress for her performance as Pickle in The Sweeney Todd Shock ‘n’ Roll Show

Sophie Morton

Nominated Best Young Actress for her performance as Grovel in The Sweeney Todd Shock ‘n’ Roll Show